Review: Ancestors and Descendants of Daniel Burbank by H. D. Burbank

Burbank, Henry DeLore. The Ancestors and Descendants: Lieut. Daniel & Mary (Marks) Burbank, Williamstown, Massachusetts. West Jordan, Utah: H. D. Burbank. Privately Printed, 1983.

This 562-page tome covers mostly the descendants of Daniel Burbank, born 4 April 1736, died 27 September 1802, and his wife Mary Marks, born 18 July 1740, died 25 February 1808.

The first four generations from John1, born about 1611, died 3 April 1683, the immigrant ancestor, are mostly covered in Sedgley and tread the same ground. In fact, Mr. Sedgley is credited as the inspiration for the current volume. I’ve also covered most of the information included in my paper of 10 years ago.

The main advantage of this volume is its extensive coverage of the above line from Daniel5 to many present-day descendants. There is an abundance of biographical and local history anecdotes. Many details of the families connected to the main line of descent are also given.

There are no real sources given, although the reader may be able, on examination of the text, figure out where a statement came from. The numbering system used is easy to follow. An every-name index is included, in the same size of type as the body of the book, which makes locating a particular person or family easy.

NPM

Review: Genealogy of the Burbank Family by George Burbank Sedgley

Sedgley, George Burbank. Genealogy of the Burbank Family and the Families of Bray, Wellcome, Sedgley (Sedgeley) and Welch. Farmington, Me.: Printed by the Knowlton & McLeary Co., 1928.

Sedgley goes far deeper into the Burbank fmily than I do in my paper of ten years ago, John Burbank of Rowley, Massachusetts and Some of His Descendants.

His research into the family’s early generations is exceptional, covering original records such as deeds and town papers. Extensive extracts and transcriptions are given as well as discussions of their content. While few explicit sources are listed in Sedgley, he provides enough hints for the reader to start tracking them down in their respective repositories. I, on the other hand, relied more on published sources which are open to error and are possibly less reliable.

One of the primary differences between Sedgley’s book and my paper is that Sedgley accepts as given fact the marriage of Lydia Burbank, who was born on 7 April 1644, to Abraham Foster about 1655. I noted that the whole family group is suspect because of the age differences between the two individuals.

Another difference is the discussion of Mary Burbank’s family in Arundel, Maine. Mary was born about 1733 and married John Fairfield in 1751. Sedgley orders the children in a different manner than as laid out in my listing. I agree with Sedgley’s statement that good records on Arundel families are hard to find. My own family has origins there, so knowing where to look is important.

Overall, I see this genealogy as a good starting point in the research of the Burbank family. It is well written and explains a great number of sources.

NPM